DOCKET NO. 04 CV 02071.
[…] Manders's purported expertise and experience, (2) Subchapters C and N of Title 33 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and (3) the Claimants' deposition testimony. After a review of Capt. Manders's report and curriculum vitae, it is clear that he is well-qualified in the area of marine vessel operations. Capt. Manders does not, however, appear to have any relevant experience, education or training in the area of offshore platform operation or maintenance.
Furthermore, the regulations contained in Subchapter N pertain to Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) facilities. 33 C.F.R. § 140.1 ("This subchapter is intended to promote safety of life and property on Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) facilities, vessels, and other units engaged in OCS activities. . . ."). Samson's platform is allegedly located within Louisiana State waters and is not an OCS facility. Subchapter N regulations are therefore inapplicable.
Finally, in his report, Capt.