IN RE OMAR
[…] (Emphasis added).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-411 provides in pertinent part:
A health care provider may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs incurred in searching, handling, copying and mailing medical records to the patient or the patient's designated representative. . . . If requested by the patient or the patient's designated representative, nothing herein shall limit a reasonable professional fee charged by a physician for the review and preparation of a narrative summary of the patient's medical record.

1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § , as revised October 1, 2001, imposes a lien on recovered funds in favor of medical providers without a requirement that the lien be registered with a clerk of court. [Bankruptcy Order, Doc. 42 at 4]. 2. The current version of the statute applies in this case. [.]. 3. The statute requires that the medical provider furnish a copy of the statements for services rendered and/or medical report without charge. [.]. 4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § permits health care providers to impose fees for copying medical records and for providing a narrative summary of the patient's medical record. [.]. 5. The Appellees imposed such fees in this matter and the Appellant claims that those charges invalidated the liens. [.]. 6. The two statutes, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ , should be construed in such manner as to give meaning to both provisions. [., at 5].