IN RE OMAR
[…] Stat. § 90-411 but notes that it has not been paid for these charges. [Bky. Doc. 40 at ¶ 9; Transcript at 7].

Metrolina and Estwanik claim that while the personal injury claim was disclosed in the 2001 bankruptcy petition, the action thereon was not begun until April 4, 2003. [Id., at ¶ 10]. Sometime between April 2003 and July 2004, the case was settled, with the proceeds paid to Debtor's attorney.

DISCUSSION

The Bankruptcy Court ruled as follows: 44-49 Id Id 90-411 Id Id 44-49 90-411Id de minimis Id 1C-1601Id Id

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-49 (2007) provides in pertinent part:
(a) From and after March 26, 1935, there is hereby created a lien upon any sum recovered as damages for personal injury in any civil action in this State. This lien is in favor of any person [or] corporation . . . to whom the person so recovering . . . may be indebted for . . . services rendered by any physician, . . . or hospital . . . in connection with the injury in compensation for which the damages have been recovered. . . .
(b) [N]o lien provided for under subsection (a) of this section is valid with respect to any claims whatsoever unless the physician . . . [or] hospital . . . furnishes, without charge to the attorney as a condition precedent to the creation of the lien, upon request to the attorney representing the person in whose behalf the claim for personal injury is made, an itemized statement, hospital record, or medical report for the use of the attorney in the negotiation, settlement or trial of the claim arising by reason of the personal injury, and a written notice to the attorney of the lien claimed. (Emphasis added).