In re Olson
[…] ISSUES

(i) Whether this case should be converted to Chapter 7 because of fraud under § 1208(d) or because Debtor filed his petition in bad faith.

(ii) Whether this case should be dismissed under § 1208(c) and § 109(f).

II. APPLICABLE LAW and DISCUSSION

A. Conversion to Chapter 7 under § 1208(d).

1. Debtor has not engaged in fraud in connection with this case, making conversion to a Chapter 7 case inappropriate under § 1208(d).

Section 1208(d) allows a court, upon request by a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, to dismiss a Chapter 12 case or convert it to one under Chapter 7 "upon a showing that the debtor has committed fraud in connection with the case." The party seeking conversion of a case under § 1208(d) bears the burden of proof and must establish fraud by "clear and convincing evidence." In re Caldwell , 101 B.R. 728, 735 (Bankr. D. Utah 1989).