In re Olsen
[…] Instead, it includes his place of business. He generates substantial income from the operation of his business. The loan was intended for that very purpose. There is also other collateral securing the loan pledged by the Debtor's business. The anti-modification provisions do not apply because the loan is not secured only by the Debtor's principal residence. For these reasons, the Plan satisfies section 1322(b)(2).

iii. The Plan's treatment is a permissible modification under Section 1325(a)(5)(B)(iii)(I).

In addition to the requirements of section 1322(b)(2), however, the requirements of section 1325(a)(5) must be satisfied. The ability to modify the rights of holders of secured claims is qualified by section 1325(a)(5), that provides:

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan—

(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;

(B)(i) the plan provides that—

(I) the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim until the earlier of—

(aa) the payment of the underlying debt determined under nonbankruptcy law; or

(bb) discharge under section 1328; and

(II) if the case under this chapter is dismissed or converted without completion of the plan, such lien shall also be retained by such holder to the extent recognized by applicable nonbankruptcy law;

(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; and

(iii) if—

(I) property to be distributed pursuant to this subsection is in the form of periodic payments, such payments shall be in equal monthly amounts ; and

(II) the holder of the claim is secured by personal property, the amount of such payments shall not be less than an amount sufficient to provide to the holder of such claim adequate protection during the period of the plan; or

(C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder.

11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(A)–(C) (emphasis added).

State Bank does not accept its treatment under the Plan as evidenced by its objection. Nor does the Plan propose to surrender State Bank's collateral. Thus, to be confirmable, the Plan must satisfy section 1325(a)(5)(B).