In re Olsen
[…] He possessed little time to seek a refinance before State Bank started a foreclosure. The circumstances that created impediments to refinancing result from State Bank's failure to tell the Debtor in a timely fashion it was not truly willing to renew the Note. Instead, it created the impression it was doing so subject to some paperwork.

The totality of the circumstances confirms the feasibility of Debtor's Plan. For those reasons, the objection to confirmation on the ground of feasibility is overruled.

ii. The Plan's treatment is a permissible modification under Section 1322(b)(2).

A plan may "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence ...." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) (emphasis added). "Courts have strictly construed this exception to limit its protection to purely consensual home mortgages when the creditor has taken no other security and the real estate has no use other than the debtor's principal residence."