In re Olsen
[…] 7) The debtor must have filed the petition in good faith;

8) All domestic support obligations that became payable after the petition was filed have been paid; and

9) The debtor must have filed all required Federal, State, and local tax returns.

State Bank is the only party objecting to confirmation. The Bank raises two issues. It asserts the Plan is not feasible, even if the balloon payment is allowed. It also argues the balloon payment violates section 1325(a)(5)(B)(iii)(I). The Court takes each issue in turn.

i. The Plan is feasible.

Section 1325(a)(6) is known as the feasibility requirement for confirmation. It requires that the debtor "will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan." To be feasible,

the plan must have a reasonable likelihood of success as determined by the particular circumstances of the plan and the case.