In re Olsen
[…] The District Court based this finding largely on the Affidavit of Kristen Tess, which traced the transfers and assignments as detailed above, in the face of Debtor's failure to "point the Court to any portion of [the hundreds of pages of Securities and Exchange Commission filings submitted by Debtor] which would establish a genuine issue of material fact with respect to GRP Loan's acquisition of the security deed and Defendant's status as the servicer."

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-60 provides that a security deed "pass[es] the title of the property to the grantee until the debt or debts which the conveyance was made to secure shall be fully paid." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-64(a) further provides that deeds to secure debt may be transferred so long as the transfers are in writing, signed by the grantee or last transferee, and witnesses as required for deeds.