In re Ollis
[…] A debtor who files for Chapter 12 relief bears the ultimate burden of proving eligibility. In re Tim Wargo & Sons, Inc. , 869 F.2d 1128, 1130 (8th Cir. 1989). A Chapter 12 debtor must be engaged in farming at the time of filing, but may stop farming post-petition as long as he intends to begin farming again when he is able to do so. In re Nelson , 291 B.R. 861, 871 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2003). The Chapter 12 debt limit recently increased to $10,000,000.00 by the Family Farmer Relief Act of 2019 (H.R. 2336, Aug. 23, 2019).

Section 1225(a) provides, in relevant part, that the Court shall confirm a plan if:

(3) the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law;

(4) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date;

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan—

(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;

(B)

(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and

(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; or

(C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder;

(6) the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan[.]

11 U.S.C. § 1225(a). The debtor has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to show that the plan should be confirmed. In re Pressley , 502 B.R. 196, 202 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2013).