Case No. 9:19-bk-06611-FMD
[…] Section 679.1021(1)(oo) defines "fixtures" as "goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law." The parties here concur that the Swimming Pool has "become so related" to Debtors' home. The issue before the Court is whether the Swimming Pool is a "good" that has, in turn, become a "fixture."
Fla. Stat. § 679.1021(1)(oo); U.C.C. § 9-102(41).
Under § 679.1021(1)(rr), "goods" are defined as "all things that are movable when a security interest attaches." The definition of "goods" includes "fixtures."
Fla. Stat. § 679.1021(1)(rr); U.C.C. § 9-102(44).
However, § 679.334(1) provides that "[a] security interest does not exist under this chapter in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land."
Fla. Stat. § 679.334(1) (emphasis added); U.C.C. § 9-334(a).
In In re Lipke, the bankruptcy court held that the creditor did not hold a security interest in items such as the lumber, sheet rock, electrical equipment, insulation, and roofing material used to construct the debtor's home.