In re Ohnmacht
[…] It is undisputed that the defendant was a creditor of the insolvent plaintiffs for an antecedent debt when the judgment was docketed in Mecklenburg County on July 23, 2009. It is also uncontested that the plaintiffs own no property in Mecklenburg County. Therefore, the defendant is correct in its assertion that no lien was created on July 23, 2009. However, this is not the date of lien creation or filing which the plaintiffs contend is preferential.

To make its argument, the defendant appears to rely on the portion of N.C.G.S. § 1-234 which reads, "the judgment is a lien on the real property in the county where the same is docketed. . . ." However, section 1-234 also allows for a judgment to be docketed "on the judgment docket of the court of any other county upon the filing with the clerk thereof of a transcript of the original docket. . . ." Although not mentioned in the defendant's motion, the judgment originally filed in Mecklenburg County was docketed a month later in New Hanover County on August 24, 2009. The plaintiffs own property in Wilmington, North Carolina.