In re Oh
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (2022). The commitment statute defines a "person who poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness" as a person who has a substantial psychiatric disorder and who presents a demonstrated substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17a(a) (2022). A demonstrated likelihood of harm may be evidenced by an "inability for reasons other than indigence to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment" and a showing that "it is more probable than not that the person will suffer substantial harm, significant psychiatric deterioration or debilitation, or serious illness, unless appropriate treatment and services are provided." Id., subd. 17a(a)(2).

The district court determined that Oh poses a risk of harm to herself or to others under this statutory provision, and the record contains clear and convincing evidence to support this determination.