Case No. 07-30271.
[…] This determination is governed by § 522(b) and § 348(a) of the Bankruptcy Code.
As authorized by 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1), the Ohio legislature has opted out of the federal bankruptcy exemptions established under 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). See Ohio Rev. Code § 2329.662. Under § 522(b)(3)(A), a debtor may exempt "any property that is exempt under . . . State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition." When a case is filed under one chapter of the Bankruptcy Code and later converted to a case under another chapter, § 348(a) provides that the conversion "does not effect a change in the date of filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 348(a). The plain language of these two statutes, read together, requires a determination that the law applicable on the date of filing, not the date of conversion, controls exemptions. See Marcus v.