In re Ogletree
[…] The fact that the bank's loss, (or more appropriately, Joslin's loss), ultimately resulted from apparently unforeseeable calamitous circumstances suffered by the debtor after he allegedly provided a misleading financial statement, detracts significantly from the suggestion that the debtor intended to defraud the bank when he issued that statement.

Moreover, the debtor was required by federal law to disclose fully all of his assets on the form. Section 1014 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . . upon any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan, or any change or extension of any of the same, by renewal, deferment of action or otherwise, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of security therefore, shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1014.

As such, if the debtor failed to list his interest in the trust on the financial statement, he could have been subject to criminal prosecution. So not listing his interest in the trust was not an option.