No. 354195
[…] See Jordan, 200 Mich App at 448. It is unnecessary for us to address these arguments, however, because we conclude that even if she possessed a liberty or property interest under these circumstances, petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the statutory scheme deprived her of constitutionally sufficient procedures.
The statute challenged by petitioner, MCL 710.45, provides in relevant part as follows:
(2) If an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the consent required by section 43(1)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter, the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious. . . .
* * *
(3) If consent has been given to another petitioner and if the child has been placed with that other petitioner according to an order under section 51 of this chapter, a motion under this section shall not be brought after either of the following:
(a) Fifty-six days following the entry of the order placing the child.
(b) Entry of an order of adoption.