No. 354195
[…] As petitioner acknowledges, she was not an interested party under MCL 710.24a with respect to the separate adoption petition filed by the minor child's paternal grandparents and was thus not statutorily entitled to notice in that case. As such, petitioner contends that the "procedures set out by MCL 710.45 are inadequate to protect [petitioner's] interests in her relationship with the child and in her right to challenge the consent denial because they do not provide her with proper notice and an opportunity to be heard."
MCL 710.24a provides in pertinent part:
(1) Interested parties in a petition for adoption are all of the following:
(a) The petitioner or petitioners.
(b) The adoptee, if over 14 years of age.
(c) A minor parent, adult parent, or surviving parent of an adoptee, unless 1 or more of the following apply:
(i) The rights of the parent have been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(ii) A guardian of the adoptee, with specific authority to consent to adoption, has been appointed.
(iii) A guardian of the parent, with specific authority to consent to adoption, has been appointed.
(iv) The rights of the parent have been released.
(v) The parent has consented to the granting of the petition.
(d) The department or a child placing agency to which the adoptee has been, or for purposes of subsection (3) is proposed to be, released or committed by an order of the court.
(e) A parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem of an unemancipated minor parent of the adoptee.
(f) The court with permanent custody of the adoptee.
(g) A court with continuing jurisdiction over the adoptee.
(h) A child placing agency of another state or country that has authority to consent to adoption.
(i) The guardian or guardian ad litem of an interested party.
* * *
(6) In the interest of justice, the court may require additional parties to be served.
Petitioner's arguments focus primarily on her alleged lack of notice of the adoption proceedings instituted by the paternal grandparents.