No. 354195
[…] Houghton v Keller, 256 Mich App 336, 339; 662 NW2d 854 (2003) (citations omitted). "An appellant's failure to properly address the merits of his assertion of error constitutes abandonment of the issue." Id. at 339-340. Hence, petitioner's argument is abandoned.
Moreover, even if we were inclined to consider petitioner's argument, our review does not reveal any evidence to base a finding of the current procedures being constitutionally inadequate. We note that the stated purposes of the Adoption Code include "achiev[ing] permanency and stability for adoptees as quickly as possible." MCL 710.21a(d). Additionally, MCL 710.21a(b) sets forth the intent to "provide procedures and services that will safeguard and promote the best interests of each adoptee in need of adoption and that will protect the rights of all parties concerned" but further states that "[i]f conflicts arise between the rights of the adoptee and the rights of another, the rights of the adoptee shall be paramount." In light of the strong governmental interest in providing permanency and stability for adoptees as quickly as possible, we find nothing unreasonable about requiring parties seeking to adopt the adoptee to act promptly in pursuing the adoption, including filing challenges to a denial of consent