In re of
[…] Reagins v. Walker, 524 S.W.3d 757, 761 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). This includes an award of retroactive child support. In re A.B., 368 S.W.3d 850, 854 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). On appeal, this court will not disturb a trial court's modification determination in the absence of a clear abuse of discretion. Reagins, 524 S.W.3d at 761. A trial court abuses its discretion only when it acts without reference to any guiding rules or principles of law. Id. (citing Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. 1990) (per curiam)).

Section 156.401(b) provides that a child support order may be modified "only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of: (1) the date of service of citation; or (2) an appearance in the suit to modify." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.401(b).