In re of
[…] Father contested the termination petition and, on August 10, 2017, a termination hearing was conducted with counsel representing Father and Petitioners present. No counsel representing Child was present. On September 18, 2017, the trial court issued findings of fact and conclusions of law and entered an order terminating Father's parental rights as to Child. The trial court subsequently denied Father's motion for reconsideration. This timely appeal followed.

Preliminarily, we are required to sua sponte consider the trial court's failure to comply with 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a). See In re K.J.H., 180 A.3d 411, 413 (Pa. Super. 2018) (we are required to raise this issue sua sponte). Section 2313(a) provides that a trial "court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a) (emphasis added). The statute does not differentiate between petitions filed by county agencies and petitions filed by other persons. As noted above, in this case the trial court failed to appoint counsel for Child.