In re O'Brien
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that the claim of Donnelly shall be reduced to the allowed amount of $1.15 and the balance of the claim shall be disallowed.

BACKGROUND

On May 31, 2001, the Debtor filed a voluntary petition for relief under chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. On December 27, 2001, the Debtor moved to convert his case to a case under chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code. The Court granted the motion and on January 4, 2002, the Court entered an order converting the case. The Trustee was appointed interim trustee on January 4, 2002 as well. The section 341 meeting of creditors was held on February 26, 2002. Following that meeting, pursuant to § 702(d), the interim trustee became the trustee.

"If a trustee is not elected under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case." 11 U.S.C. § 702(d).

The Debtor is an orthopedic surgeon in the metropolitan New York area and generates substantial income from his practice.