In re O'Brien
[…] I. REUNIFICATION EFFORTS

"Under Michigan's Probate Code, the Department has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before seeking termination of parental rights. In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich 79, 85; 893 NW2d 637 (2017), citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2).

To satisfy that requirement, "the Department must create a service plan outlining the steps that both it and the parent will take to rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification. Id. at 85-86, citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a "[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child's return to his or her home")."

When the children were removed on August 14, 2018, there was no evidence that respondent had ever harmed them either intentionally or as a matter of neglect. The children, ages 2 ½ years and 8 months at removal, had been in their mother's care since birth.