In re O'Brien
[…] The department points out that respondent voluntarily surrendered her parental rights to two children 15 years earlier when she was 21. According to the department, respondent pleaded to having abandoned her children by leaving them with her mother for some period of time. However, MCL 722.638(1)(b)(ii) does not state that any voluntary termination based on abandonment is grounds to deny services in a later case. Subsection (b)(ii) also requires that the basis for the prior voluntary termination must have risen to the level of "abuse." MCL 722.602 defines "child abuse" as "harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare . . . through nonaccidental physical or mental injury; [or] sexual abuse . . . ." There is no record evidence that the children were harmed or threatened with harm while in their grandmother's care. My colleagues in the majority agree with me on this point.