In re O'Brien
[…] [MCL 712A.19a(2)(b)-(d).]
None of these apply here. Moreover, these factors make clear that a lack of reunification efforts is permitted only in the most egregious of circumstances: murder, manslaughter, felonious assault, sexual offender status or a prior involuntary termination.

The remaining exception set forth in MCL 712.19a(2)(a) provides that an immediate termination petition is to be filed if the child "has been subjected to aggravated circumstances as provided in [MCL 722.638(1) or (2)]." The department relies solely on MCL 722.638(1)(b)(ii), which reads:

(b) The department determines that there is risk of harm, child abuse, or child neglect to the child and either of the following is true:


* * *

(ii) The parent's rights to another child were voluntarily terminated following the initiation of proceedings under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or a similar law of another state, the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights, and the proceeding involved abuse that included 1 or more of the following:

(A) Abandonment of a young child.

(B) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.

(C) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.

(D) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.

(E) Life-threatening injury.

(F) Murder or attempted murder.

(G) Voluntary manslaughter.

(H) Aiding and abetting, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting murder or voluntary manslaughter. [Emphasis added.]

The record is unclear as to which aggravated circumstance the department and court were relying on.