In re Oakwood Markets, Inc.
[…] To the contrary, all of the sale proceeds with the exception of the amount owed Fleming were to be paid into the court registry. The general authorization permitting the debtor and Fleming "to take such . . . steps as may be necessary to complete the foreclosure sale and transfer the assets to the purchasers," can not be construed to warrant payment of past-due rentals in light of the court's specific directive regarding the disposition of the sale proceeds.

The court having concluded that the transfers to Oakwood meet the requirements of avoidable postpetition transfers under § 549(a), the transfers may be avoided by the trustee unless they fall within the exception to avoidance found in § 549(b). This subsection provides:

In an involuntary case, the trustee may not avoid under subsection (a) of this section a transfer made after the commencement of such case but before the order for relief to the extent any value, including services, but not including satisfaction or securing of a debt that arose before the commencement of the case, is given after the commencement of the case in exchange for such transfer, notwithstanding any notice or knowledge of the case that the transferee has.

11 U.S.C. § 549(b).

The time between the filing of the petition for involuntary bankruptcy and the order of relief is commonly known as the "gap period." Yancey v. Varner (In re Pucci Shoes, Inc.), 120 F.3d 38, 41 (4th Cir. 1997).