In re Oakwood Markets, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Celotex Corporation v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2554 (1986). Any inferences to be drawn from the underlying facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. See, e.g., McCafferty v. McCafferty ( In re McCafferty), 96 F.3d 192, 195 (6th Cir. 1996) (citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 1356 (1986)).

III.

11 U.S.C. § 549(a) states:

Except as provided in subsections (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate —

(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and

(2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or

(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

Pursuant to this subsection, the criteria for avoidance are: (1) a transfer; (2) of property of the estate; (3) which occurred postpetition; and (4) was not authorized by the court or the Bankruptcy Code. See Manuel v. Allen (In re Allen), 217 B.R. 952, 955 (Bankr.