In re Oakwood Markets, Inc.
[…] Oakwood notes that it is undisputed that the transfers were in payment of the March rent which became due on March 1 and subject to penalty on March 10, 1996. Oakwood asserts that the value given in exchange for the rental payment was the right to occupy the leased premises for the month of March. In response, the trustee notes that the value specified in § 549(b) which is sufficient to protect otherwise avoidable transfers does not include "satisfaction or securing of a debt that arose before the commencement of the case." The trustee maintains that because the subject rental payment was made pursuant to a prepetition lease agreement, the only value given by Oakwood was "satisfaction . . . of a debt that arose before the commencement of the case."