In re O.A.
[…] (25 U.S.C. §§ 1901, 1902, 1903(1), 1911(c), 1912.) The ICWA only applies where the child is an Indian child as defined in ICWA. Federal law defines an "Indian child" as one who is either "a member of an Indian tribe" or is "eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4).) If an Indian child is involved in dependency proceedings, special procedural rules apply and the juvenile court must make certain specified findings. (See, e.g., § 361.7.)

Section 361.7, subdivision (a), states in part: "[A] party seeking... termination of parental rights over an Indian child shall provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful."

Kimberly asserts that the order must be reversed because CWS and the court failed to comply with the procedural and substantive provisions of the ICWA. We agree that procedural mistakes were made with respect to giving notice, but the error was harmless.