In re NY
[…] Therefore, the Family Court's conclusion was not clearly erroneous. Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai'i 41, 46, 137 P.3d 355, 360 (2006) (citing In re Doe, 95 Hawai'i 183, 189-90, 20 P.3d 616, 622-23 (2001)) (conclusions with regard to a child's care, custody and welfare, if supported by the record and are not clearly erroneous, must stand on appeal); In re T Children, 113 Hawai'i 492, 499, 155 P.3d 675, 682 (App. 2007) (applying similar facts to the standard).

(3) HRS § 587A-10(b) (Supp. 2010) provides that "[t]he department and authorized agencies shall make reasonable efforts to identify and notify all relatives of the child within thirty days after assuming foster custody of the child." In this case, the Department assumed foster custody of NY on or about March 10, 2010. At a hearing on April 1, 2010, Mother's counsel stated that Mother did not object to temporary foster custody and had no objection to the foster placement.