In re Nu Liquor, LLC
[…] Nu Liquor maintained that its store "was going to have more craft beer, higher end wine, . . . different local spirits and things of that nature that maybe some of the other stores don't carry," which "would be a good thing for the public . . . ."

The Board responded that Kwon was decided before the statute governing applications for liquor licenses was "significantly amended," and that the Board was now required under Maryland Code (2016), Section 4-210(a) of the Alcoholic Beverages Article ("AB") to consider "public need and desire for the license, . . . the number and location of existing license holders, [and] the potential effect on existing license holders of the license for which the application is made." The Board argued that several members of the public expressed concern over increased traffic and trash as a result of issuing Nu Liquor a license and that the existing liquor stores in the area already met the community's needs.