In re Novus Structures, Inc.
[…] (2) shall excuse compliance with subsections (a) and (b)(1) of this section if the custodian is an assignee for the benefit of the debtor's creditors that was appointed or took possession more than 120 days before the date of the filing of the petition, unless compliance with such subsections is necessary to prevent fraud or injustice.

According to 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A), "after notice and a hearing" actually means "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances[.]" The parties agreed that there was no need for an evidentiary hearing on this contested matter. "A hearing is of course not required when no one demands it." In re Bartle, 560 F.3d 724, 729 (7th Cir. 2009).