In re Novak
[…] States may be enjoined from enforcing their laws that do not comply with these requirements. E.g., California Dep't of Human Res. Dev. v. Java, 402 U.S. 121, 135, 91 S. Ct. 1347, 1356, 28 L. Ed. 2d 666 (1971) (enjoining state from enforcing a provision of its unemployment compensation law "because it is inconsistent with § 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act.").

A state's laws must comply with nineteen different requirements set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a) to obtain certification under the FUTA. These requirements include "(1) all compensation is to be paid through public employment offices or such other agencies as the Secretary of Labor may approve" and "(5) compensation shall not be denied in such State to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions: (A) if the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute; (B) if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality; (C) if as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization," among others.

In Jenkins v. Bowling, 691 F.2d 1225, 1228 (7th Cir. 1982), the court provided the following discussion of this unintuitive rule: