In re Novak
[…] In re Adinolfi, 543 B.R. 612 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2016) and In re Hite, 557 B.R. 451 (Bankr. W.D. Va. 2016).

The SSA encourages, but does not require, that states create an unemployment compensation system. Sorrell, 359 B.R. at 181. Unemployment compensation is administered at the state level and in accordance with state law. Washington, 438 B.R. at 351. However, a state's unemployment compensation laws are subject to various requirements set forth in the SSA. Sorrell, 359 B.R. at 181 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1321). For example, states must provide an "[o]pportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied." 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(3). States must also include in their laws "[a] requirement that, as a condition of eligibility for regular compensation for any week, a claimant must be able to work, available to work, and actively seeking work." 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(12).

The states' unemployment compensation laws are also subject to requirements set forth in other federal laws, including the Federal Unemployment Tax Act ("FUTA") (26 U.S.C. § 3301 et. seq).