CASE NO: 16-34028
[…] American Coastal, 399 B.R. at 809 (citing H.L.S. Energy., 151 F.3d at 436–38 ).
This Court, however, highlighted that the "Fifth Circuit ha[d] not considered whether a well-plugging expense incurred by a state agency post-petition to remedy a pre-petition environmental obligation [was] also an actual and necessary expense that benefits the estate. Id. In determining whether such claim fell within the preview of § 503(b)(1)(A), such that the claim could be granted administrative priority, this Court looked to both 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) and Midlantic. Id. at 810–11, 106 S.Ct. 755. Section 959(b) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides:
Except as provided in section 1166 of title 11, a trustee, receiver, or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver, or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.
28 U.S.C. § 959(b) (emphasis added); see American Coastal, 399 B.R. at 810–11 (citations omitted). As noted above, under the holding in Midlantic, pursuant to § 959(b), "a trustee cannot abandon contaminated estate property if state health or safety law prohibits such abandonment."