CASE NO: 16-34028
[…] The Debtor's obligation, a creature of leases and federal law, was neither affected by the Plan, the rejection or the Confirmation Order. It persists. And those obligations became due and enforceable post-petition.")).
"In Midlantic, the Supreme Court ruled that a bankruptcy trustee could not abandon property contaminated with hazardous waste in contravention of state or local laws designed to protect public health or safety." 4 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 503.06[4] (Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommers eds., 16th ed.). The Supreme Court stated, in pertinent part:
Title 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) provides additional evidence that Congress did not intend for the Bankruptcy Code to pre-empt all state laws. Section 959(b) commands the trustee to "manage and operate the property in his possession ... according to the requirements of the valid laws of the state." Petitioners have contended that § 959(b) is relevant only when the trustee is actually operating the business of the debtor, and not when he is liquidating it.