In re North
[…] North's suspension was to take effect. The Tax Department agrees that any state taxes owed by Dr. North prior to 1987 are dischargeable, and the May 17, 1990 letter qualifies as a good faith proffer for a "payment plan" for "good standing" under 32 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 3113(g). But no action was taken on this good faith offer.

The Tax Department agrees that any state taxes owed by Dr North prior to 1987 are dischargeable because of the Chapter 7 filing.

32 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 3113(g) provides:
(g) For purposes of this section, a person is in good standing with respect to any and all taxes payable if:
(1) no taxes are due and payable;

(2) the liability for any taxes due and payable is on appeal;

(3) the person is in compliance with a payment plan approved by the commissioner; or

(4) in the case of a licensee, the agency finds that requiring immediate payment of taxes due and payable would impose an unreasonable hardship.

If the agency finds an unreasonable hardship, it may condition renewal on terms which will place the person in good standing with respect to any and all taxes as soon as reasonably possible.

In response to the suspension, Dr. North filed a motion for sanctions under 11 U.S.C. § 362 against Board. Dr. North asserts the sole purpose of Board's action is to collect taxes for the state. Dr.