In re North
[…] North's license because Dr. North owed State taxes and charges in the amount of $9,799.17 since 1984. As stated by Board:

This action was brought under 32 V.S.A. § 3113(f), which requires a board to suspend or revoke a license if it finds that state taxes have not been paid and are not under appeal. . . . Having found the nonpayment, the Board is left with little choice; it must either suspend or revoke the license until the taxpayer is in good standing with the Tax Department.

32 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 3113(f), Requirements for obtaining license or governmental contract, provides:
(f) Upon written request by the commissioner and after notice and hearing to the licensee as required under any applicable provision of law, an agency shall revoke or suspend any license or other authority to conduct a trade or business (including a license to practice a profession) issued to any person if the agency finds that taxes administered by the commissioner have not been paid and that the taxpayer's liability for such taxes is not under appeal. For purposes of such findings, the written representation to that effect by the commissioner to the agency shall constitute prima facie evidence thereof. The commissioner shall have the right to intervene in any hearing conducted with respect to such license revocation or suspension. Any findings made by the agency with respect to such license revocation or suspension shall be made only for the purposes of such proceeding and shall not be relevant to or introduced in any other proceeding at law, except for any appeal from such license revocation or suspension. Any license or certificate of authority suspended or revoked under this section shall not be reissued or renewed until the agency receives a certificate issued by the commissioner that the licensee is in good standing with respect to any and all taxes payable to the commissioner as of the date of issuance of such certificate. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the agency may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of chapter 25 of Title 3.

. . . The statute deprives taxpayers of a valuable privilege if they owe back taxes and have not made a satisfactory arrangement to pay them. Loss of the valuable privilege makes payment of the taxes even harder.