In re North
[…] (c) A chiropractor whose license has been suspended can be reinstated only by a majority vote of the board of examiners and upon payment of a reinstatement fee not to exceed $200.00.

26 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 505, footnote 8, supra. See e.g., 26 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 3101, Policy and purpose, behind Vermont's regulation and licensing professions:

It is the policy of the state of Vermont that regulation be imposed upon a profession or occupation solely for the purpose of protecting the public. . . .

32 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 3113(b) provides:
No agency of the state shall renew any license or other authority to conduct a trade or business (including a license to practice a profession) to, or enter into, extend or renew any contract for the provision of goods, services or real estate space with, any person unless such person shall first verify in writing, under the pains and penalties of perjury, that the person is in good standing with respect to or in full compliance with a plan to pay, any and all taxes due as of the date such statement is made.

Board asserts several arguments and defenses for its action. First, Board says it took no affirmative action against Dr. North after it issued the April 4, 1990 suspension Order.