No. 14441.
[…] Arthur E. Strout, Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C. (Richard M. Roberts, Acting Asst. Atty. Gen., Lee A. Jackson, L.W. Post, Attorneys, Department of Justice, Washington, D.C., on the brief), for respondent.
Before STALEY, GANEY and SMITH, Circuit Judges.
This case is here on a petition to review a decision of the Tax Court. The principal question for decision is whether the proceeds of an air flight insurance policy paid to the designated beneficiary are includible in the gross estate of the decedent under § 2042(2) of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 2042(2). The question is admittedly one of novel impression not wholly free of difficulty.
The pertinent provisions of the cited statute read as follows:
"The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property —
* * * * * *
"(2) * * * To the extent of the amount receivable by * * * beneficiaries as INSURANCE UNDER POLICIES ON THE LIFE OF THE DECEDENT with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person." (Emphasis supplied).
The answer to the question here raised depends on the construction to be given the term "insurance under policies on the life of the decedent," which is not defined by the Code.