No. CP00-013544-A
[…] Such custody proceedings are controlled by the substantive and procedural rules of the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978." The commentary to Practice Book Sec. 26-1, as amended, fails to explain why the new rule eliminated the previous reference to the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (ICWA). However, General Statutes § 46b-115c, effective July 1, 2000, still provided that "[a] child custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., is not subject to this chapter to the extent that it is governed by the Indian Child Welfare Act."
The Child Protection Session of the Superior Court (CPS), Juvenile Matters, has jurisdiction over the pending case. Notice of this proceeding was provided in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Practice Book. No action is pending in any other court affecting custody of Noah B.