No. CP00-013544-A
[…] On December 19, 2000, both Beth A. and Christopher B. tendered nolo contendere pleas to the pending neglect petition. Accepting these pleas, the court (Frazzini J.) adjudicated Noah B. to be a neglected child who had been living under conditions injurious to his well being at the time alleged. By agreement of the parties, no commitment was ordered for Noah B.; instead, the alternative disposition allowed the child to remain in his mother's custody with one year of protective supervision by DCF, as contemplated by General Statutes § 46b-129(j).
General Statutes Sec. 17a-93(i) defines "Protective supervision" as being: "a status created by court order following adjudication of neglect whereby a child's place of abode is not changed but assistance directed at correcting the neglect is provided at the request of the court through the Department of Children and Families or such other social agency as the court may specify . . ."