No. 10-03-00202-CV
[…] The Family Code
Generally, once jurisdiction of a court attaches, the court does not lose jurisdiction absent express provisions to the contrary. See Continental Coffee Prods. Co. v. Cazarez, 937 S.W.2d 444, 449 (Tex. 1996). The 20th District Court obtained jurisdiction in 1980 when it rendered a final judgment in a matter provided by Title 5 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.601 et. seq. (Vernon 2002 Supp. 2005). And under the Family Code, because it rendered a final judgment, the 20th District Court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) (Vernon 2002). Once it had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, "no other court has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(c) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added).