In re N.L.
[…] The trial court made disposition-phase findings of fact in the 27 July 2012 order and in a separate 17 September 2012 dispositional order. Respondent entered notice of appeal.

On appeal, respondent argues the trial court's adjudication order contains insufficient findings of fact to support a conclusion that the juvenile was dependent. We agree.

“The allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–805 (2011). “If the court finds from the evidence, including stipulations by a party, that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–807(a) (2011). “The adjudicatory order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–807(b).

“In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury ... the court shall find the facts specially and state separately its conclusions of law thereon [.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 52(a) (2011).