In re Niya B.
[…] We disagree.

[5] We begin by setting forth the following relevant legal principles and standard of review. "Proceedings to terminate parental rights are governed by § 17a-112…. Because a respondent’s fundamental right to parent his or her child is at stake, [t]he statutory criteria must be strictly complied with before termination can be accomplished and adoption proceedings begun." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Anthony S., 218 488Conn. App. 127, 138, 290 A.3d 901 (2023). Section 17a-112 (j) provides in relevant part that "[t]he Superior Court, upon notice and hearing … may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the [department … has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent in accordance with subsection (a) of section 17a-111b, unless the court finds in this proceeding that the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts, except that such finding is not required if the court has determined at a hearing pursuant to section 17a-111b, or determines at trial on the petition, that such efforts are not required, (2) termination is on the best interest of the child, and (3) … (B) the child (i) has been found by the Superior Court … to have been neglected, abused or uncared for in a prior proceeding … and the parent of such child has been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent pursuant to section 46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child …."