In re Niya B.
[…] Alvord, Seeley and Westbrook, Js.

SEELEY, J.

473The respondent mother, Erin R., appeals from the judgment of the trial court, rendered in favor of the petitioner, the Commissioner of Children and Families (commissioner), terminating her parental rights with respect to her minor child, Niya B. On appeal, the respondent claims that the court improperly determined that she had failed to achieve a sufficient degree of personal rehabilitation within the meaning of General Statutes § 17a-112 (j) (3) (B) (i). We disagree and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the court.

John Doe, the father of the minor child, is not involved in this appeal The trial court found that John Doe had abandoned Niya "in the sense that he has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility as to [her] welfare …" and that there was "no ongoing parent-child relationship … such as ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child." Accordingly, the court terminated his parental rights.