In re Nilhan Developers, LLC
[…] While former Rule 209(d) specifically required that a trustee have no interest adverse to the estate, section 321 does not require that a trustee have no interest adverse to the estate. 3 Collier on Bankruptcy P 321.02 (16th 2020). However, the requirement that a trustee be a "disinterested person" has been expressly incorporated under various sections of the Code including section 1104(d), which provides:

If the court orders the appointment of a trustee . . ., then the United States trustee, after consultation with parties in interest, shall appoint, subject to the court's approval, one disinterested person other than the United States trustee to serve as trustee . . . in the case.
Thus, the same definition of disinterestedness discussed above applies to a Chapter 11 trustee. The disinterestedness definition includes some concept of adverse interest, but as discussed above, it is slightly different from section 327.

ii. Trustee Disclosure