In re Nilhan Developers, LLC
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 328(c). This section is a penalty for professionals who fail to satisfy section 327(a)'s dual requirements by authorizing the bankruptcy court to deny compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses. Kravit, Gass & Weber, S.C. v. Michel (In re Crivello), 134 F.3d 831, 836 (7th Cir. 1998).

Section 327 states, in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.
11 U.S.C. § 327.

A "disinterested person," in turn, is defined as a person who

(A) is not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider;
(B) is not and was not, within 2 years before the date of the filing of the petition, a director, officer, or employee of the debtor; and