In re Nilhan Developers, LLC
[…] Id. at 616-17.

iii. Disqualification

Movants ask the Court to disqualify GR. The request is now moot as GR's work is complete and it no longer serves as financial advisor to the Trustee.

b. Mr. Glass

i. Appointment of a Chapter 11 Trustee

The standards for approval of a Chapter 11 Trustee are different from those that apply to his professionals because a Chapter 11 trustee is not appointed under section 327. Rather, section 321 provides, in pertinent part, "A person may serve as trustee in a case under this title only if such person is an individual that is competent to perform the duties of trustee[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 321(a)(1).

While former Rule 209(d) specifically required that a trustee have no interest adverse to the estate, section 321 does not require that a trustee have no interest adverse to the estate. 3 Collier on Bankruptcy P 321.02 (16th 2020).