Case No. 4:17-bk-15992J
[…] At the hearing, the Court inquired as to why the funds should not be treated as unclaimed funds under Section 347(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Mr. Hayes testified the funds were not treated as unclaimed because the Trustee's office believed the funds should go to other unsecured creditors in the case. Counsel for the Trustee responded in closing that if the funds were deposited into the Court's registry, she feared the funds would sit indefinitely.
Section 347(a) provides that "[n]inety days after the final distribution . . . the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court." 11 U.S.C. § 347(a). Funds are often deposited under this section when trustee disbursements are returned in the mail as undeliverable, and the trustee cannot locate the claimant. See In re McDowell, 578 B.R. 786 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. 2017); In re Cunningham, No. 313-02021, 2017 WL 4417579 (Bankr.