COA23-851
[…] Id. at 641, 862 S.E.2d at 762 (citation, brackets, and emphasis omitted).
B. Standard of proof in termination of parental rights proceedings
On appeal, respondent-mother contends that the trial court, "erred because it failed to state the standard of proof at the termination of parental rights hearing, and it failed to recite the standard of proof in the written order." We agree.
"Section 7B-1109 establishes the requirements of an adjudicatory hearing in a termination of parental rights proceeding ...." Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109 provides that, "[t]he burden in [termination of parental rights] proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f) (2023) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has held that the statute "implicitly requires a trial court to announce the standard of proof [that] they are applying on the record in a termination-of-parental-rights hearing." Id. (citation omitted).