In re Newton
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(4). Having intelligently used the benefits of the Rhode Island state exemption scheme to his clear advantage, the Debtor must also accept the burden of said election.

While this opinion was in draft, it came to our attention that the Rhode Island Legislature has in fact added an exemption for jewelry. See 2001 R.I. Laws Ch. 01-264 (01-H 5583), § 1. The legislature added sub-section 14 to R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-4 which states "The following goods and property shall be exempt from attachment . . . (14) Any and all jewelry owned by the debtor not to exceed an aggregate total of one thousand dollars ($1,000)." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-4(14) (2001). The Act took effect upon passage which was July 13, 2001. See 2001 R.I. Laws Ch. 01-264 (01-H 5583), § 2. Because the instant case was filed well before that date, the amendment does not apply in this case.