In re Newton
[…] See In re Stanhope, 76 B.R. 165 (Bankr.D.Mont. 1987); In re Miller, 101 B.R. 713 (Bankr. E.D. Okla. 1989). The Debtor's Texas cases are of no help, considering Texas's notoriously generous exemption scheme and philosophy, see In re Reed, 89 B.R. 603, 606-07 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1988), and since the publishing of those cases, the Texas legislature has added a specific exemption for jewelry. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 42.002(6) (exempting "jewelry not to exceed 25 percent of the aggregate limitations prescribed by Section 42.001(a)"). Finally, the holding in the California case relied upon by the Debtor was restricted to the facts of that particular litigation and emphasized the "great sentimental value" that the debtor placed on the jewelry in question. In re Westhem, 642 F.2d 1139, 1140 (9th Cir. 1981).