In re Newton
[…] In re Newton

United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Rhode Island
Sep 26, 2001
BK No. 00-14336, Chapter 7 (Bankr. D.R.I. Sep. 26, 2001)

Opinion

BK No. 00-14336, Chapter 7

September 26, 2001

Peter G. Berman, Esq., Raskin Berman, Providence, RI, Attorney for Debtor.

Stacy B. Ferrara, Esq., Coventry, RI, Chapter 7 Trustee.


ORDER SUSTAINING TRUSTEE'S OBJECTION TO EXEMPTION


Heard on June 19, 2001, on the Trustee's Objection to the Debtor's attempt to exempt certain items of personal property. The Debtor claims as exempt "Furs and Jewelry" in the amount of $750 under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-4(1), which covers "[t]he necessary wearing apparel of a debtor or of the debtor's family, if he or she has a family." The disputed items include a watch, a gold bracelet, and a necklace worth $750 in total.