In re Newberry
[…] MCR 3.101(K)(2)(b). More importantly, while objections to a writ of garnishment under this court rule "shall be filed within 14 days of the date of service of the writ on the defendant ...," the rule explicitly recognizes that "[o]bjections may be filed after the time provided in this subrule but [late filed objections] do not suspend payment pursuant to subrule (J) unless ordered by the court." MCR 3.101(K)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, the state-approved tax refund garnishment disclosure form states:

Section 600.4061a recognizes that "Michigan court rules that do not conflict with this section or section 4061 govern a garnishment in which the state is a garnishee." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4061a(7).