In re New England Compounding Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] Id. Plaintiffs also fault the Premier Defendants for failing to properly inform patients about the "true nature" of the drug, NECC, and the risks and dangers associated with the MPA's administration. Id. at 301-302.

Plaintiffs did not bring separate products liability claims against the Premier Defendants and acknowledge that the NJPLA, unlike the TPLA, codified a common law rule that healthcare providers are generally not subject to strict liability claims based upon defective products tangentially used in connection with medical treatment. See N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-8 (term "product seller" does not include "[a] provider of professional services in any case in which the sale or use of a product is incidental to the transaction and the essence of the transaction is the furnishing of judgment, skill or services.").
--------

Plaintiffs contend that New Jersey law recognizes negligence and lack of informed consent as viable claims against health care providers for the negligent performance of their services even when a defective product may also be involved.