In re New England Compounding Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] In essence, the Tennessee Clinic Defendants maintain that plaintiffs cannot recover from them under a theory of strict products liability and instead must plead and prove their case in a manner consistent with the requirements of the THCLA.

The TPLA defines "product liability action" as "all actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death, or property damages caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, testing, service, warning, instruction, marketing packaging or labeling of any product." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102. The term "includes, but is not limited to, all actions based upon the following theories: strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent; misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent, or innocent; or under any other substantive legal theory in tort or contract whatsoever." Id. The seller of a product may be found strictly liable, with no proof of negligence, if the product causing injury to a person or property "is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control" of the seller. Nye v.