1079 C.D. 2022
[…] Id. § 5732(b).
Section 5106(a) provides that subject to four exceptions, Title 15 "and its amendments are intended to provide uniform rules for the governance and regulation of the affairs of nonprofit corporations and of their officers, directors and members and of members of other bodies, regardless of the date or manner of incorporation or qualification, or of the issuance of any evidences of membership in or shares of a nonprofit corporation." 15 Pa.C.S. § 5106(a).
Section 5502(a)(16) follows: "To elect or appoint and remove officers, employees and agents of the corporation, define their duties, fix their reasonable compensation and the reasonable compensation of directors . . . ." 15 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a)(16); see also id. § 5502(a)(19). Subject to various exceptions, a nonprofit corporation's bylaws "may contain . . . provisions for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation not inconsistent with law or the articles." Id. § 5504(a).