1079 C.D. 2022
[…] We do not address whether the statutory term "trustee" is equivalent to how Church uses the term.
A valid meeting, such as an election, cannot occur "unless a quorum is present." Id. § 5756. Absent an applicable bylaw, a "quorum for the purposes of consideration and action on a particular matter at a meeting shall consist of . . . the presence of members entitled to cast at least a majority of the votes that all members are entitled to cast on the matter . . . ." Id. § 5756(a)(1)(i). If a quorum of members is present at a meeting, then Section 5757 defines a valid vote: in the absence of an applicable bylaw, "whenever any corporate action is to be taken by vote of the members of a nonprofit corporation, it shall be authorized upon receiving the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the members entitled to vote thereon . . . ." Id. § 5757(a). In other words, if the bylaws are silent, then a valid meeting, i.e., election, requires the presence of a majority of the organization's members. See id. § 5756; see also Stryjewski v. Panfil, 112 A. 764 (Pa. 1921).