1079 C.D. 2022
[…] If a quorum of members is present at a meeting, then Section 5757 defines a valid vote: in the absence of an applicable bylaw, "whenever any corporate action is to be taken by vote of the members of a nonprofit corporation, it shall be authorized upon receiving the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the members entitled to vote thereon . . . ." Id. § 5757(a). In other words, if the bylaws are silent, then a valid meeting, i.e., election, requires the presence of a majority of the organization's members. See id. § 5756; see also Stryjewski v. Panfil, 112 A. 764 (Pa. 1921).
"A meeting of members of a nonprofit corporation duly called shall not be organized for the transaction of business unless a quorum is present." 15 Pa.C.S. § 5756(a).
We quote Section 5756(a)(1) as follows:
(a) General rule.-A meeting of members of a nonprofit corporation duly called shall not be organized for the transaction of business unless a quorum is present. Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the members: