1079 C.D. 2022
[…] See Lutz, 866 A.2d at 474-75.
Generally, Title 15 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes applies to all nonprofit corporations "regardless of the date" of incorporation. 15 Pa.C.S. § 5106(a). Typically, nonprofit corporations have certain powers, which include the election, appointment, and removal of its officers. 15 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a)(16).Chapter 57 of Title 15 addresses officers and members of nonprofit corporations. Id. § 5701-5793. "The officers shall be elected or appointed at such time, in such manner and for such terms as may be fixed by or pursuant to the bylaws." Id. § 5732(b).
Section 5106(a) provides that subject to four exceptions, Title 15 "and its amendments are intended to provide uniform rules for the governance and regulation of the affairs of nonprofit corporations and of their officers, directors and members and of members of other bodies, regardless of the date or manner of incorporation or qualification, or of the issuance of any evidences of membership in or shares of a nonprofit corporation." 15 Pa.C.S. § 5106(a).