1079 C.D. 2022
[…] Section 5502(a)(16) follows: "To elect or appoint and remove officers, employees and agents of the corporation, define their duties, fix their reasonable compensation and the reasonable compensation of directors . . . ." 15 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a)(16); see also id. § 5502(a)(19). Subject to various exceptions, a nonprofit corporation's bylaws "may contain . . . provisions for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation not inconsistent with law or the articles." Id. § 5504(a).
The definition of "officer" includes "trustee." 15 Pa.C.S. § 5103 (defining the term "officer" as "[i]f a corporation is in the hands of a custodian, receiver, trustee or like official, the term includes that official or any person appointed by that official to act as an officer for any purpose under this subpart"). We do not address whether the statutory term "trustee" is equivalent to how Church uses the term.
A valid meeting, such as an election, cannot occur "unless a quorum is present."