1079 C.D. 2022
[…] Id. § 5504(a).
The definition of "officer" includes "trustee." 15 Pa.C.S. § 5103 (defining the term "officer" as "[i]f a corporation is in the hands of a custodian, receiver, trustee or like official, the term includes that official or any person appointed by that official to act as an officer for any purpose under this subpart"). We do not address whether the statutory term "trustee" is equivalent to how Church uses the term.
A valid meeting, such as an election, cannot occur "unless a quorum is present." Id. § 5756. Absent an applicable bylaw, a "quorum for the purposes of consideration and action on a particular matter at a meeting shall consist of . . . the presence of members entitled to cast at least a majority of the votes that all members are entitled to cast on the matter . . . ." Id. § 5756(a)(1)(i).