In re Nevel Props. Corp.
[…] "Generally, it is only an aggrieved party, whose own interests are impacted by particular plan provisions, [who] may object to those provisions at confirmation." In re Applied Safety, Inc., 200 B.R. 576, 587 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1996). "Thus, a party cannot successfully object to plan provisions that have no effect on the party's rights and interests thereunder. A party may therefore not object to a plan raising rights that belong to third parties who are not objecting." Id.

Section 1109(b) of the Code specifically notes that "[a] party in interest . . . may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." 11. U.S.C. § 1109(b). It further notes that a party-in-interest includes "the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee . . . ." Id.

[T]he list of persons/entities who may be parties in interest in § 1109 is not exhaustive. Consequently, a bankruptcy court must look at the facts and circumstances in each case to determine if a person or entity is a party in interest.