In re N.E.M.
[…] Nonetheless, the juvenile court rejected the agreement and refused to release N.E.M. from custody. N.E.M moved to withdraw his admissions, which the court refused. The court subsequently issued orders adjudicating N.E.M. delinquent and scheduling a dispositional hearing for July 11, 2022. Juvenile Court Order, 7/1/2022, at 1-2.

18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2702, 2701, 907, 2706, 3304, 3701, 3702, 3921, 3925, 2705, 3928.

Although the juvenile court did not provide a citation at the hearing, it appears the court was referencing the statutory presumption in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b) ("Finding of delinquency"), which provides in relevant part: "In the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b); see also Trial Court Op. at 3, citing In re: C.B., — Pa.Super. —, 241 A.3d 677 (2020) (discussing 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b)).