No. 08-21-00020-CV
[…] We presume the Legislature knows the law and drafts statutes with care, choosing each word for a purpose and purposefully omitting all other words. That being the case, we endeavor to afford meaning to all of a statute's language so none is rendered surplusage, but we remain ever mindful of our obligation to avoid constructions that give rise to constitutional infirmities.
In re Tex. Educ. Agency , 619 S.W.3d 679, 687-88 (Tex. 2021)(orig. proceeding).
We first consider the plain language of the two sections at issue. Section 33.011(6) states, "[t]he term ‘responsible third party’ does not include a seller eligible for indemnity under Section 82.002." TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 33.011(6). Because "eligible for indemnity" is included to modify "seller"—a term which is already defined in Chapter 82—necessarily means the Legislature did not intend all sellers to be excluded from designation as responsible third parties. See In re Tex. Educ. Agency , 619 S.W.3d at 687-88 ("We presume the Legislature knows the law and drafts statutes with care, choosing each word for a purpose and purposefully omitting all other words."). Otherwise, the exemption from Section 33.011(6) would read, "The term ‘responsible third party’ does not include a seller under Section 82.001." Likewise, if the Legislature intended all sellers to be indemnified by manufacturers of the product at issue, Section 82.002 would not include the caveat contained in Subsection (f), which requires "[a] seller eligible for indemnification under this section" to give notice