No. 08-21-00020-CV
[…] Relators assert "because Aero Lift has not been joined in [a] products liability action or otherwise suffered any loss as defined by Section 82.002(b), it has not suffered a ‘loss arising from a products liability action.’ " TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 82.002(a), (b). The statute defines loss as including "court costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable damages." Id. at § 82.002(b). Thus, according to Relators, Aero Lift cannot be eligible for indemnity when there is nothing for which it could be indemnified.