No. 08-21-00020-CV
[…] Because the order striking the designation does not state upon what grounds the strike was made, we are unaware if the trial court struck the designation because it prematurely allowed the designation in the first place. Relators concede the trial court granted leave to designate before the fifteen-day deadline passed.
Section 33.004(f) allows fifteen days for a party to file an objection to a motion for leave to designate a responsible third party. See TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM CODE ANN. § 33.004(f). If an objecting party fails to timely object, the trial court must grant leave to designate the responsible third party requested by the movant. See id. ("A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection ... on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served.")[Emphasis added]. However, even when an objection is timely filed, the trial court is still obligated to grant leave to designate unless the objecting party establishes: