No. 08-21-00020-CV
[…] See TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 33.004(l). The RPI counter their motion to strike sought to strike the designation or set it aside "because of a statutory exclusion" as well as insufficient facts pleaded by Relators to support the designation.
Applicable Law
Once a responsible third party has been designated, a claimant is left with a procedural safeguard to prevent a person against whom no evidence exists suggesting their responsibility for the claimant's damages from being submitted to the jury to apportion fault. See TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 33.004(l). Section 33.004(l) allows a claimant, after adequate time for discovery has elapsed, to move to strike a designation "on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant's alleged injury or damage." Id. When the claimant makes such a motion, the trial court is required to strike the designation "unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person's responsibility for the claimant's injury or damage." Id.
Precedent mandates Section 33.004(l) provides but one reason a responsible third-party designation can be struck, and it is only where the party opposing the designation moves to strike the designation on the basis "there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant's alleged injury or damage." TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 33.004(l) [Emphasis added]; see, e.g., In re Brokers Logistics , 320 S.W.3d 402, 407 (Tex.App.—El Paso 2010, orig. proceeding) (" Section 33.004(l) articulates a single ground for striking a designation of a responsible third party .... We conclude that the plain