No. 08-21-00020-CV
[…] Analysis
In their response brief, the RPI assert because the trial court granted leave to Relators to designate Aero Lift as a responsible third party, despite the RPI's timely-filed objection, the RPI's only remedy to strike the designation was to file a motion to strike under Section 33.004(l), "or set it aside because of a statutory exclusion." We find the RPI's position problematic for two reasons. First, the RPI's second amended motion—and, indeed, its previous motions to set aside—make no mention of Section 33.004(l) at all. The RPI's second amended motion also fails to claim Relators have not provided evidence supporting their position Aero Lift "is responsible for any portion of the claimant's alleged injury or damage." See TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 33.004(l).