09-26-2023
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we find no error in the decision of the circuit court, and its July 25, 2022, order is hereby affirmed.
Affirmed.
CONCURRED Chief Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice John A. Hutchison Justice C. Haley Bunn
DISSENTING: Justice Tim Armstead Justice William R. Wooton
Armstead, Justice, dissenting:
I concur with the majority's ultimate resolution of this case, but I dissent to the majority's conclusion that Petitioner lacks standing to seek a modification of the disposition because she is no longer N.C. 's parent.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(c) provides as follows:
(c) If a child has not been adopted, the child or department may move the court to place the child with a parent or custodian whose rights have been terminated and/or restore the parent's or guardian's rights. Under these circumstances, the court may order the placement and/or restoration of a parent's or guardian's rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the placement and/or restoration is in the child's best interests.
This subsection permits a court to place a child with a "parent or custodian whose rights have been terminated and/or to restore the parent's or guardian's rights" if: (1) the child has not been adopted; and (2) if the child or department moves for such relief.