In re NBW Commercial Paper Litigation
[…] Rather, the legislative history of the Act, the changing field of securities investment, and the later interpretations of courts addressing this issue demand that a less broad interpretation be given to § 3(a)(3). Only with this narrower interpretation of § 3(a)(3) may the primary purpose of the Securities Act — the "protect[ion of] investors by requiring publication of material information thought necessary to allow them to make informed investment decisions concerning public offerings of securities in interstate commerce," Pinter, 486 U.S. at 638, 108 S.Ct. at 2074 — be achieved.

15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(3) reads, in pertinent part:

(a) . . . the provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any of the following classes of securities:
(3) Any note, draft, bill of exchange, or banker's acceptance which arises out of a current transaction or the proceeds of which have been or are to be used for current transactions, and which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months, exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal thereof the maturity of which is likewise limited.

a. Statutory interpretation and securities laws.

The Supreme Court, in interpreting provisions of the Securities Act and its relatives, has often acknowledged the significance of legislative history.