In re Naylor
[…] The portion of that case on which respondent relies dealt with MCL 712A.2, the statute providing courts with authority to exercise jurisdiction in proceedings involving minors, such as child-protective proceedings. See In re MU, 264 Mich.App. at 279. Respondent does not rely on In re MU for its discussion of that statute, but instead argues that we should apply its reasoning that, when "[t]he statute speaks in the present tense," "trial court[s] must examine the child's situation at the time the petition is filed," id., to the statute at issue in this case-MCL 712A.13a(9).

MCL 712A.13a(9) provides:

The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions:

(a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
(b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a).
(c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare.
(d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare.

We agree with respondent's general assertion that, to the extent that MCL 712A.13a(9) speaks in the present tense, "trial court[s] must examine the child's situation at the time the petition is filed."