No. 1 CA-JV 11-0219
[…] Exhibits presented at the hearing clearly show damage to the screen on the back window; the screen was torn in half and almost completely removed from the frame.
These provisions provide: "A. A person commits criminal damage by recklessly: 1. Defacing or damaging property of another person; or 2. Tampering with property of another person so as substantially to impair its function or value[.]"
--------
¶7 The evidence also supports a finding that Nathan committed criminal damage by serving as Alan's accomplice. See A.R.S. § 13-303 (West 2012) (providing that "[a] person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if . . . [t]he person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense").