23-10694-ABA
[…] In re Casse, 198 F.3d 327, 336 (2d Cir. 1999) (citation omitted); see also In re Continental Airlines, 203 F.3d 203, 208 (3d Cir. 2000) ("Section 105(a) authorizes courts to take actions 'necessary or appropriate' to carry out the provisions of Title 11 of the United States Code.") (internal quotation omitted). Furthermore, bankruptcy courts also have the inherent power to sanction abusive litigation practices. Law v. Siegel, 571 U.S. 415, 420 (2014); Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Mass., 549 U.S. 365, 375-376 (2007). The ability to sanction bad faith debtors is also inherent in section 349(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not . . . prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 349(a); see also In re Thompson, 557 B.R. 856, 857 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2016); In re Jacono, 360 B.R. 84, 89 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2006); In re Madison, 184 B.R. 686, 694 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1995).