IN RE NAFF
[…] The Court reasoned that dischargeability is simply not an issue in a pre-bankruptcy action to liquidate a debt, and that so long as the debtor is solvent, the creditor may prefer a simple contract suit to complex tort litigation. Id. at 137 n. 8, 99 S.Ct. at 212 n. 8. Accordingly, the Court held that a creditor is not required "to engage in hypothetical litigation in an inappropriate forum" to protect its right, in a later bankruptcy, to obtain a determination of nondischargeability. Id. at 137-39, 99 S.Ct. at 2212-13.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-251(A) states in relevant part as follows: "No execution shall be issued and no action brought on a judgment . . . after twenty years from the date of such judgment [.]"

B.

The statute of limitations was not an issue in Brown v. Felsen. That issue was, however, squarely raised in the leading case of RTC v. McKendry (In re McKendry), 40 F.3d 331 (10th Cir. 1994).