IN RE NAFF
[…] The statute of limitations for torts resulting in injury to property is five years. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(B). Hence, there can be no doubt that, had the debt not previously been reduced to judgment, there would now be no liability to be excepted from discharge.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) states: "Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, . . . every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(1), a cause of action for fraud accrues "when such fraud . . . is discovered or in the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered[.]" In the present case, there can be no doubt that CBR became aware of the fraud at the latest on January 17, 1990.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(B) states: "Every action for injury to property . . . shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues."