IN RE NAFF
[…] Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A), the statute of limitations for actions grounded in fraud is two years. The statute of limitations for torts resulting in injury to property is five years. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(B). Hence, there can be no doubt that, had the debt not previously been reduced to judgment, there would now be no liability to be excepted from discharge.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) states: "Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, . . . every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(1), a cause of action for fraud accrues "when such fraud . . . is discovered or in the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered[.]" In the present case, there can be no doubt that CBR became aware of the fraud at the latest on January 17, 1990.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(B) states: "Every action for injury to property . . . shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues."

In this case, however, the underlying debt was reduced to judgment, and under Virginia law that judgment was unquestionably still enforceable at the time the bankruptcy petition was filed. Va.