In re N. R.-P.
[…] Conceding that no separate hearing was held, the Department responds that a hearing was not required under the circumstances. More specifically, the Department contends that Mother "acquiesced to the issuance of dispositional orders based on the combined adjudicatory and dispositional hearing." In addition to its argument that Mother failed to preserve the issue, the Department also avers that the court's disposition order is supported by facts establishing that N.R-P. was a CINA.

Section 3-819 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

(a) (1) Unless a CINA petition under this subtitle is dismissed, the court shall hold a separate disposition hearing after an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the child is a CINA.
(2) The disposition hearing shall be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing unless on its own motion or motion of a party, the court finds that there is good cause to delay the disposition hearing to a later day.
Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-819.

There are two stages to a CINA hearing - an adjudicatory hearing and a disposition hearing. In re O.P., 470 Md. 225, 236 (2020). At the adjudicatory hearing, the juvenile court determines "whether the department's factual allegations in the CINA petition are true."