In re N. H.
[…] N.H. contends that "[c]arelessly dropping the phone and cracking the glass would not be malicious destruction." The State responds by citing Duncan v. State, 5 Md. App. 440 (1968), and asserting that N.H.'s admission that the glass was cracked "exhibited a 'property-endangering state of mind, without justification, excuse, or mitigation[.]'" But we discern no evidence in the record that would permit a finding, without resort to speculation, that N.H. maliciously destroyed, defaced, or injured the cellphone of A.R.

Crim. Law § 6-301(a) provides: "A person may not willfully and maliciously destroy, injure, or deface the real or personal property of another." Malicious destruction of property "is a specific intent crime, which 'requires both a deliberate intention to injure the property of another and malice.'" Marquardt v. State, 164 Md. App. 95, 152 (2005) (quoting Shell v. State, 307 Md. 46, 68 (1986), abrogated on other grounds in Price v.