In re Myers
[…] It requires the court to enable a referral to the agency, staying further proceedings so as to give the parties reasonable opportunity to seek an administrative ruling. Reiter v. Cooper, 507 U.S. 258, 268 (1993).

In general, where Congress specifically mandates, exhaustion is required. McCarthy v. Madigan, 503 U.S. 140, 144 (1992). Furthermore, where a federal statute fixes conditions precedent to bringing a suit, those conditions are mandatory, not optional. Hallstrom v. Tillamook County, 493 U.S. 20, 26 (1989). The relevant statute in this case is 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against

(1) the Secretary

(2) the Department; or

(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.

The Secretary of Agriculture has established an elaborate and comprehensive system for appeals of administrative decisions.