In re M.W.
[…] He contends, and the People agree, that remand is required because the court failed to exercise its discretion whether to declare the crime, a violation of Penal Code section 496, subdivision (a), to be a felony or misdemeanor.

A violation of Penal Code section 496, subdivision (a) is punishable as a felony or as a misdemeanor. (Further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states in pertinent part: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.”