In re Muszynski
[…] The court expressed that it appears that "Debtor does not reside, have a domicile, nor a place of business in the United States. At best, Debtor may have 'property in the United States." Docket No. 41 at 2. As per Debtor's testimony, he resides in Nevis, St. Kitts & Nevis, WI.

11 U.S.C. § 109(a) provides that "only a person that resides or has a domicile, a place of business, or property in the United States, or a municipality, may be debtor" under title 11.

28 U.S.C. § 1408 provides that "a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district - (1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or (2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership."

Debtor filed a response to the order to show cause on July 31, 2023, in which he asserted that he qualifies as a debtor, pursuant 11 U.S.C. § 109(a) because he had a bank account in Texas and furniture in Puerto Rico.